Home \ Latest news \ Congratulations to the winners of the Folkestone & Hythe district garden competition!

Congratulations to the winners of the Folkestone & Hythe district garden competition!

Back to news

 

Dedicated green-fingered residents showcased their blooming creations and shared the benefits of gardening at the annual gardening competition organised by East Kent Housing’s Folkestone & Hythe District Tenants and Leaseholders Group.

Click this link to view the photos on Flickr!

Kirri Green and Angela Smith accepted the certificate and prize on behalf of the tenants at Queens Court Independent Living Scheme: “We are so happy to have won first prize for Best Communal Garden. We love the garden and love spending as much time as possible in it, and since the first day of Spring other residents have been coming out to enjoy the garden.  We want to thank Deborah Upton because she made this possible by arranging the permissions.”

The competition and celebrations were organised by the Folkestone & Hythe District Tenants and Leaseholders Group, which gives council tenants the opportunity to have a say in how their housing is managed.  Chair of the local group Elaine Bostock said: “What a fantastic standard of entries we have had this year and thank you to everyone who has taken part and to all the sponsors who made the competition possible.  What a worthy winner of the Sue Willsher Cup – an award dedicated to the memory of Sue who is very much missed.”

Certificates were awarded at a prize-giving event at Folkestone Baptist Church on 28th August, and prizes were generously donated by Mears, Town and Country, Swale Heating, Mila, Asda, Eurotunnel, Stagecoach, and Folkestone Garden Centre.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Best Back Garden – Terri Julians
Best Front Garden –Joe Medhurst
Best New Garden – Stephen Baillie
Best Vegetable Patch – Kirri Green, Angela Smith – Queens Court
Best Communal Garden - Kirri Green, Angela Smith – Queens Court
Highly Commended Communal Garden – Philippa House
Best Containers, Pots & Baskets  – Kirri Green
Best Junior Gardener – Mia & Oskar Jones
Highly Commended Junior Gardener – Rylee King
Keren Belcourt Rose Award – Melvyn Horne
Sue Willsher Cup – Terri Julians

 

Back to news